RENSSELAER COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

Section: Capital Region,  Page: D6

Date: Thursday, November 5, 2009

Countywide


County Court Judge


Andrew Ceresia (D, I, C, W)............22,315


Charles Wilcox (R) ...........................13,396


Family Court Judge


Beth Walsh (D) ............................17,530


Arthur G. Dunn (R, I, C, W) ...............16,179


County Clerk


Frank J. Merola (R, I, C) unopposed


County Executive


Kathleen M. Jimino (R, I, C) unopposed


County Legislator


District 1 (vote for 6)


Lou Rosamilia (D, ind.) 3,743


Peter J. Ryan Sr. (D, ind.) 3,573


Mark J. Fleming (D, ind.) 3,522


Edward F. Manny (D, ind.) 3,415


Peter D. Grimm (D, ind.) 3,528


Kathleen Ryan Cassidy (D, ind.) 3,407


Neil J. Kelleher (R, I, C) 3,296


Catherine B. Vandenburgh (R, I, C) 2,544


James J. Brearton (R, I, C) 2,784


Bobby Mirch (R, I, C) 2,672


John A. Mainello (R, I, C) 2,973


Michael Picarillo (R, I, C) 2,964


Elizabeth R. Bauer (W) 267


Kevin Gervasio (W) 184


Frank J. Christian (W) 147


Erin E. Hill (W) 207


Christian Lambertsen (W) 221


Zach J. Wachtel (W) 147


County Legislator District 2


W. Kevin Harrington (D, W) 3,871


Brian S. Zweig (D, W) 3,841


Philip J. Malone (D, W) 3,978


Keith A. Hammond (D, W) 4,087


Leon B. Fiacco (R, I, C) 4,528


Philip J. Danaher (R, I, C) 4,193


Louis J. Desso (R, I, C) 4,685


Michael P. Cristo Jr. (R, I, C) 4,184


County Legislator District 3


William W. McGreevy Jr. (D, W) 2,519


Nancy H. Herrington (D, W) 2,379


James J. Brearton (D, W) 2,152


Thomas M. Walsh Sr. (R, I, C) 3,264


Kenneth H. Herrington (R, I, C) 3,501


Richard H. Salisbury (R, I, C) 3,283


County Legislator District 4


Flora Fasoldt (D, W) 3,261


Norman S. Young (D, W) 2,646


Linda L. Underwood (D, W) 2,917


Alexander A. Shannon (R, I, C) 4,092


Judith M. Breselor (R, I, C) 4,018


Martin T. Reid (R, I, C) 4,094


County Legislator District 5


Robert M. Melesky (D, ind.) 1,777


Suzanne Putnam (D, ind.) 1,806


Stanley J. Brownell (R, I, C, W) 2,368


Lester E. Goodermote (R, I, C, W) 2,735


County Legislator District 6 (vote for 1)


John M. Mooney (D, W) 1,103


Michael E. Stammel (R, I, C) 1,107


Berlin


Supervisor


Robert C. Jaeger (D, R, I, C) unopposed


Clerk


Anne M. Maxon (D) unopposed


Justice


Donald W. Sweet (R, I, C) unopposed


Town Board


Joseph M. Sweener (D) 127


Christopher A. Baretsky (D) 148


Jimmy Saunders (R, I, C) 371


Richard C. VonSchilgen (R, I, C) 272


Tax Collector


Pamela DeShane (D, R, I, C) unopposed


Highway Superintendent


Leonard F. Clapp Jr. (D) 162


James A. Winn (R, I, C) 336


Assessor


Nancy L. Sweener (D) 282


Patty J. Baretsky (D) 249


Stanley Pettibone II (R) 196


Marie Winn (R) 169


Brunswick


Town Board


Katherine Betzinger (D, W) 1,331


Patrick E. Poleto (R, I, C) 1,871


Samuel J. Salvi (R, I, C) 2,031


Receiver of Taxes


Jayne M. Tarbox (R, I, C) unopposed


East Greenbush


Town Board


Virginia (Ginny) O'Brien (D, W) 2,274


Dean R. Kennedy (D, I, W) 2,157


Rick Matters (R, I, C) 2,314


Ann Taylor (R, C) 2,087


Grafton


Town Board


Sarah B. Longacker (D) 227


Patricia A. Busch (D) 211


Michael J. Crandall Sr. (R, I, C) 406


Marie E. Claus (R, I, C) 355


Assessor


Julie E. Darling (D) unopposed


Hoosick


Supervisor


Marilyn K. Douglas (D, ind.) 855


Keith P. Cipperly (R, I, C, W) 1,098


Clerk


Susan Stradinger (D, R, I, C, ind.) uno.


Justice


Thomas Restino(D, R, I, C, ind.) uno.


Town Board


Mark E. Cottrell (D, ind.) ........ 850


Kevin F. O'Malley (D, ind.) 906


Jeffrey J. Wysocki (R, I, C, W) 1,106


Louis M. Schmigel (R, I, C, W) 1,073


Highway Superintendent


William Shiland(D, R, I, C, ind.) uno.


Nassau


Supervisor


Samuel B. Whaley (D, ind.) 338


David F. Fleming, Jr (R, I, C, W) 894


Justice


Stephen E. Cooper (R, I, C) unopposed


Town Board


Michael I. Roland (D, W, ind.) 508


Donald G. Carpentier (R, I, C) 829


Jonathan E. Goebel (R, I, C, W) 889


Tax Collector


Sandra L. Rings (R, I, C) unopposed


Highway Superintendent


Frederick D. McCagg (R, I, C) unopposed


North Greenbush


Supervisor


Josephine M. Ashworth (D, W, ind.) 1,248


Mark A. Evers Sr (R, I) 1,221


Michael J. Miner (C) 1,000


Clerk


Janice A. Liberty (D, W, ind.) 1,363


Kathryn A. Connolly (R, I, C) 2,158


Justice


Joshua A. Sabo (D, W, ind.) 1,432


Raymond Elliott (D, I, C, W, ind.) 2,555


Kathryn S. Dell (R, I) 1,325


Stephanie A. Piel (R, C) 1,072


Town Board


Richard J. Fennelly (D, W, ind.) 1,528


Patricia A. Noel (D, W, ind.) 1,472


Joseph H. Bott III (R, I, C) 1,683


Kelly C. Hoffman (R, I, C) 1,815


Highway Superintendent


Mark J. Premo, Sr (D, W, ind.) uno.


Petersburgh


Supervisor


Peter R. Schaaphok (R) unopposed


Clerk


Callie A. Crisp (R) unopposed


Justice


Paul C. Montgomery (R) unopposed


Town Board


William J. Seel (R) unopposed


Teresa Scicchitano-deWaal (R) unopposed


Tax Collector


Emily J. Harrison (R) unopposed


Highway Superintendent


Raymond A. Harrison Jr. (R) unopposed


Pittstown


Supervisor


John J. Luskin (R, I, C) unopposed


Clerk


Michelle A. Hoag (R, I, C) unopposed


Town Board


Jason W. Eddy (R, I, C) unopposed


John D. Colarusso (R, I, C) unopposed


Tax Collector


Susan M. Craver (R, I, C) unopposed


Highway Superintendent


Robert E. Russell (R, I, C) unopposed


Poestenkill


Supervisor


Mark A. Burton (D, W, ind.) 552


Dominic J. Jacangelo (R, I, C) 739


Clerk


Stephanie A. Heffner (D, W, ind.) 546


Susan A. Horton (R, I, C) 874


Justice


Patrick J. McKenna (D, ind.) 525


Timothy W. Cronin (R, I) 461


John K. Windover (C) 257


Town Board


Amanda L. Cropsey (D, ind.) 707


Theodore M. Baran, Jr (D, ind.) 555


Robert W. Bayly (R, I, C) 728


Highway Superintendent


Toby Chadwick (D, R, I, C, ind.) uno.


Rensselaer


Mayor


Daniel J. Dwyer (D) 1,269


Edward S. Kosinski (R, I, C) 885


Common Council president


Harry Adalian (D) 1,266


Gloria Fonda (R, I, C) 791


Clerk


Maureen G. Nardacci (D, I) 1,623


Ashlee E. Giacalone (R, C) 569


Treasurer


Susan L. Lupian (D) 1,154


Claude P. Manna, Jr (R, I, C) 903


Alderperson, District 1


Marion L. Webber (D) 94


Dawn M. Gillan (R, I, C) 76


Alderperson, District 2


James D. VanVorst, Jr (D, I) 81


Albertine M. Felts (R, C) 62


Alderperson, District 3


Philip J. Elacqua (D) 123


William J. Lithgow (R, I, C) 86


Alderperson, District 4


Gretchen A. Euvrard (D) 82


David M. Gardner (R, I, C) 74


Alderperson, District 5


Dominick M. Tagliento, Jr (D) 104


Bernard Maskell, Jr (R, I, C) 44


Alderperson, District 6


Brian J. Stall (D, R, I, C) unopposed


Alderperson, District 7


James F. Casey, Jr (D) 167


Frank J. McClellan (R, I, C) .................... 96 Alderperson, District 8


Richard J. Mooney (D, I) 209


K D MacDonald, Jr (R, C) 76


Alderperson, District 9


Margaret M. VanDyke (D) 315


Dennis R. Walters Jr (R, I, C) 273


Sand Lake


Supervisor


Burton J. Rounds (D, W) 1,290


Steven Robelotto (R, I, C) 1,163


Clerk


Colleen M. Regan (D, W) 851


Barbara A. Biittig (R, I, C) 1,620


Justice


Paul G. Toomey (D, I, C) unopposed


David W. Fryer (D, I, C) unopposed


Town Board (vote for 2)


Christine M. Kronau (D, W) 1,525


John M. McEvilly (D, W) 1,040


Kathleen D. Allard (R, I, C) 1,092


Paul L. Splain (R, I, C) 1,106


Schaghticoke


Supervisor


Jean M. Carlson (R, I, C) unopposed


Justice


Bruce M. Arnold (R, I, C) unopposed


Town Board


Gerald R. Moore (R, I, C) unopposed


James Westhead, Sr (R, I, C) unopposed


Town Board (unexpired term)


John E. Rustin Sr. (R, I, C) unopposed


Schodack


Supervisor


Kristin E. Shaw (D, ind.) 1,204


Dennis E. Dowds (R, I, C, W) 2,044


Beth K. Secor (ind.) 827


Town Board


Elizabeth G. Gable (D, ind.) 1,502


Joseph R. Visalli (D, ind.) 1,495


Debra J. Young (R, I, C, W) 2,108


James E. Bult (R, I, C, W) 2,280


Stephentown


Supervisor


Lawrence K. Eckhardt (R) unopposed


Clerk


Patricia M. Gallup (D, R) unopposed


Justice


Cyril A. Grant (D, W) 758


Joseph M. Champion (R) 307


Town Board


Philip J. Roder II (D, W) 633


Christopher M. Demick (D, W) 664


Donald T. Burdick (R) 374


John M. Meekins (R) 387


Tax Collector


Ruth M. Rieger (D, R) unopposed


Highway Superintendent


Alden W. Goodermote (D) 682


Neil E. Gardner (R) 445


Troy


Council-at-Large (vote for 3)


Clement W. Campana (D, W, ind.) 3,837


John F. Brown (D, W, ind.) 3,654


Michael LoPorto (D, W, ind.) 3,526


Henry R. Bauer (R, I, C) 3,086


Stephen F. Miner (R, I, C) 2,663


Keith J. Rogers (R, I, C) 2,777


Council, District 1


Kevin B. McGrath (D, C, W) 1,002


James R. Gordon (R, I) 627


Council, District 2 Robert P. Martiniano (D, W) 308


Mark W. McGrath (R, I, C) 537


Council, District 3


Richard Hoffmeister (D, ind.) 394


Dean L. Bodnar (R, I, C) 513


Russell Ziemba (W, ind.) 321


Council, District 4


William S. Dunne (D, W) 379


Nicholas J. Hepler (R, I, C) 149


Council, District 5


Kenneth J. Zalewski (D, W) unopposed


Council, District 6 (vote for 1)


Gary L. Galuski (D, W) 744


Jason T. Schofield (R, I, C) 609